Chambers & Partners has detected the use of an ad blocker.
We make use of tailor-made ads to enhance your experience of our website.
Please 'whitelist' http://www.chambersandpartners.com.
Close

Chambers UK Bar Awards 2017

The Chambers UK Bar Awards in association with Saunderson House took place on Thursday, 26th October at The London Hilton on Park Lane.

The awards are based on our research for the 2018 edition of Chambers UK Bar. These awards reflect a set's pre-eminence in key practice areas. They also reflect notable achievements over the past 12 months including outstanding work, impressive strategic growth and excellence in client service.

 Click here for photo gallery of the event

 

 

Nominations and Winners

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Frank Burton QC

12 King's Bench Walk

Carolyn McCombe

4 Pump Court

John Hendy QC

Old Square Chambers

BANKING

JUNIORS

James MacDonald, One Essex Court
Adam Sher, Fountain Court Chambers
John Virgo, Guildhall Chambers

SILKS

Adrian Beltrami  QC, 3 Verulam Buildings
David Foxton QC, Essex Court Chambers
Richard Handyside QC, Fountain Court Chambers

SETS

One Essex Court
Fountain Court Chambers
3 Verulam Buildings

The Winners:

Junior: Adam Sher, Fountain Court Chambers
Silk: Richard Handyside QC, Fountain Court Chambers
Set: Fountain Court Chambers

CHANCERY

JUNIORS

James Brightwell, Serle Court
Gregory Denton-Cox, 4 Stone Buildings
Richard Dew, Ten Old Square

SILKS

Catherine Newman QC,  Maitland Chambers
Penny Reed QC,  5 Stone Buildings
Keith Rowley QC, Radcliffe Chambers

SETS

Maitland Chambers
Ten Old Square
Serle Court

The Winners:

Junior: Gregory Denton-Cox, 4 Stone Buildings
Silk: Keith Rowley QC, Radcliffe Chambers
Set: Serle Court

COMMERCIAL LITIGATION

JUNIORS

Jeremy Brier, Essex Court Chambers
Adam Kramer, 3 Verulam Buildings
Conall Patton, One Essex Court

SILKS

Mark Howard QC, Brick Court Chambers
Bankim Thanki QC, Fountain Court Chambers
Sonia Tolaney QC, One Essex Court

SETS

Brick Court Chambers
One Essex Court
Fountain Court Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Adam Kramer, 3 Verulam Buildings
Silk: Sonia Tolaney QC, One Essex Court
Set: Brick Court Chambers

COMPANY/INSOLVENCY

JUNIORS

Anthony Beswetherick, 20 Essex Street
Andrew De Mestre, 4 Stone Buildings
Ben Shaw, Erskine Chambers

SILKS

David Allison QC, South Square
David Chivers QC, Erskine Chambers
Antony Zacaroli  QC, South Square

SETS

Erskine Chambers
South Square
4 Stone Buildings

The Winners:

Junior: Andrew De Mestre, 4 Stone Buildings
Silk: Antony Zacaroli  QC, South Square
Set: South Square

COMPETITION

JUNIORS

David Bailey, Brick Court Chambers
Matthew Cook, One Essex Court
Rob Williams, Monckton Chambers

SILKS

Mark Hoskins QC, Brick Court Chambers
Brian Kennelly QC, Blackstone Chambers
Tim Ward QC, Monckton Chambers

SETS

Blackstone Chambers
Brick Court Chambers
Monckton Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Rob Williams, Monckton Chambers
Silk: Mark Hoskins QC, Brick Court Chambers
Set: Brick Court Chambers

CONSTRUCTION

JUNIORS

James Bowling, 4 Pump Court
Adam Robb, 39 Essex Chambers
Jonathan Selby, Keating Chambers

SILKS

Rachel Ansell QC, 4 Pump Court
Andrew Rigney QC, Crown Office Chambers
David Thomas QC, Keating Chambers

SETS

Atkin Chambers
39 Essex Chambers
Keating Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: James Bowling, 4 Pump Court
Silk: Rachel Ansell QC, 4 Pump Court
Set: Keating Chambers

CRIME

JUNIORS

Matthew Butt, 3 Raymond Buildings Barristers
Miranda Hill, 6KBW College Hill
Vivienne Tanchel, 2 Hare Court

SILKS

Crispin Aylett QC, QEB Hollis Whiteman
Henry Blaxland  QC, Garden Court Chambers
Jonathan Goldberg QC, North Square Chambers

SETS

Cloth Fair Chambers
6KBW College Hill
3 Raymond Buildings Barristers

The Winners:

Junior: Miranda Hill, 6KBW College Hill
Silk: Crispin Aylett QC, QEB Hollis Whiteman
Set: 6KBW College Hill

DEFAMATION

JUNIORS

William Bennett, 5RB
Sara Mansoori, Matrix Chambers
Adam Wolanski, 5RB

SILKS

Manuel Barca QC, One Brick Court
Catrin Evans QC, One Brick Court
Antony White QC, Matrix Chambers

SETS

One Brick Court
Matrix Chambers
5RB

The Winners:

Junior: Adam Wolanski, 5RB
Silk: Manuel Barca QC, One Brick Court
Set: 5RB

EMPLOYMENT

JUNIORS

Stuart Brittenden, Old Square Chambers
Amy Rogers, 11KBW
David Stephenson, 1MCB

SILKS

Rachel Crasnow  QC, Cloisters
Karon Monaghan QC, Matrix Chambers
Andrew Short QC, Outer Temple Chambers

SETS

11KBW
Littleton Chambers
Matrix Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Amy Rogers, 11KBW
Silk: Karon Monaghan QC, Matrix Chambers
Set: Matrix Chambers

ENVIRONMENT/PLANNING

JUNIORS

Christopher Badger, Six Pump Court
Charles Banner, Landmark Chambers
Richard Wald, 39 Essex Chambers

SILKS

Charles Gibson QC, Henderson Chambers
Richard Hermer QC, Matrix Chambers
Nathalie Lieven QC, Blackstone Chambers

SETS

39 Essex Chambers
Francis Taylor Building
Landmark Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Charles Banner, Landmark Chambers
Silk: Nathalie Lieven QC, Blackstone Chambers
Set: Landmark Chambers

FAMILY

JUNIORS

Daniel Bentham, Queen Elizabeth Building QEB
Deepak Nagpal, 1 King’s Bench Walk
Jacqueline Renton, 4 Paper Buildings

SILKS

Nigel Dyer QC, 1 Hare Court
Richard Harrison QC, 1 King’s Bench Walk
David Williams QC, 4 Paper Buildings

SETS

29 Bedford Row Chambers
1 Hare Court
4 Paper Buildings

The Winners:

Junior: Deepak Nagpal, 1 King’s Bench Walk
Silk: Nigel Dyer QC, 1 Hare Court
Set: 4 Paper Buildings

HEALTH AND SAFETY

JUNIORS

Deanna Heer, 5 Paper Building
James Leonard, Outer Temple Chambers
Bernard Thorogood, No5 Chambers

SILKS

James Ageros QC, Crown Office Chambers
Oliver Campbell QC, Henderson Chambers
Keith Morton QC, Temple Garden Chambers

SETS

2 Bedford Row
Crown Office Chambers
Henderson Chambers 

The Winners:

Junior: James Leonard, Outer Temple Chambers
Silk: Keith Morton QC, Temple Garden Chambers
Set: Crown Office Chambers

HUMAN RIGHTS AND PUBLIC LAW

JUNIORS

Tim Buley, Landmark Chambers
Tom Hickman, Blackstone Chambers
Charlotte Kilroy, Doughty Street Chambers

SILKS

Jason Coppel QC, 11KBW
James Eadie QC , Blackstone Chambers
David Pannick QC, Blackstone Chambers

SETS

Blackstone Chambers
11KBW
Matrix Chambers 

The Winners:

Junior: Tom Hickman, Blackstone Chambers
Silk: James Eadie QC, Blackstone Chambers
Set: Blackstone Chambers

INSURANCE

JUNIORS

Timothy Kenefick, 7 King’s Bench Walk
Ben Lynch, Fountain Court Chambers
Alison Padfield, 4 New Square

SILKS

Colin Edelman QC, Devereux
Richard Lord QC, Brick Court Chambers
Alistair Schaff QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk

SETS

Brick Court Chambers
Essex Court Chambers
7 King’s Bench Walk

The Winners:

Junior: Ben Lynch, Fountain Court Chambers
Silk: Colin Edelman QC, Devereux
Sets: 7 King’s Bench Walk

INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION

JUNIORS

David Brynmor Thomas, 39 Essex Chambers
Paul Buckingham, Keating Chambers
Emily Wood, Essex Court Chambers

SILKS

David Joseph QC, Essex Court Chambers
Ali Malek QC, 3 Verulam Buildings
Manus McMullan QC, Atkin Chambers

SETS

Essex Court Chambers
20 Essex Street
Keating Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Emily Wood, Essex Court Chambers
Silk: Manus McMullan QC, Atkin Chambers
Set: Essex Court Chambers

IT/IP

JUNIORS

Stuart Baran, Three New Square
Anna Edwards-Stuart, 11 South Square
Simon Henderson, 4 Pump Court

SILKS

Geoffrey Hobbs  QC, One Essex Court
Adrian Speck QC, 8 New Square
David Streatfeild-James QC, Atkin Chambers

SETS

Three New Square
8 New Square
4 Pump Court

The Winners:

Junior: Anna Edwards-Stuart, 11 South Square
Silk: Adrian Speck QC, 8 New Square
Set: 8 New Square

PERSONAL INJURY/CLINICAL NEGLIGENCE

JUNIORS

Lee Evans, Farrar’s Building
Dan Lawson, Cloisters
Stuart McKechnie, 9 Gough Square

SILKS

Michael Kent QC, Crown Office Chambers
Angus Moon QC, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
Harry Steinberg QC, 12 King’s Bench Walk

SETS

9 Gough Square
Outer Temple Chambers
Serjeants’ inn Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Stuart McKechnie, 9 Gough Square
Silk: Harry Steinberg QC, 12 King’s Bench Walk
Set: Outer Temple Chambers

PROFESSIONAL DISCIPLINE

JUNIORS

David Bradly, 39 Essex Chambers
Anthony Haycroft, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
Nicholas Peacock, Hailsham Chambers

SILKS

Richard Coleman QC, Fountain Court Chambers
Alison Foster QC, 39 Essex Chambers
Ben Hubble QC,  4 New Square

SETS

1 Crown Office Row
39 Essex Chambers
QEB Hollis Whiteman

The Winners:

Junior: Anthony Haycroft, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
Silk: Alison Foster QC, 39 Essex Chambers
Set: 1 Crown Office Row

PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE

JUNIORS

Francis Bacon, Hailsham Chambers
Spike Charlwood, Hailsham Chambers
Alex Hall Taylor, 4 New Square

SILKS

Patrick Lawrence QC, 4 New Square
Mark Simpson QC, Fountain Court Chambers
Nigel Tozzi QC, 4 Pump Court

SETS

Brick Court Chambers
Fountain Court Chambers
4 New Square

The Winners:

Junior: Francis Bacon, Hailsham Chambers
Silk: Mark Simpson QC, Fountain Court Chambers
Set: Fountain Court Chambers

REAL ESTATE

JUNIORS

Edward Denehan, 9 Stone Buidlings
Camilla Lamont, Landmark Chambers
Emily Windsor, Falcon Chambers

SILKS

Philip Rainey QC, Tanfield Chambers
Brie Stevens-Hoare QC, Hardwicke
Mark Wonnacott QC, Maitland Chambers

SETS

Falcon Chambers
Tanfield Chambers
Wilberforce Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Camilla Lamont, Landmark Chambers
Silk: Brie Stevens-Hoare QC, Hardwicke
Set: Falcon Chambers

SHIPPING

JUNIORS

Henry Byam-Cook, 20 Essex Street
Nevil Phillips, Quadrant Chambers
Alexander Wright, 4 Pump Court

SILKS

Robert Bright QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk
Dominic Kendrick QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk
Luke Parsons QC, Quadrant Chambers

SETS

20 Essex Street
7 King’s Bench Walk
Quadrant Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Nevil Phillips, Quadrant Chambers
Silk: Robert Bright QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk
Set: 7 King’s Bench Walk

TAX

JUNIORS

Jonathan Bremner, Pump Court Tax Chambers
Michael Jones, Gray’s Inn Tax Chambers
Hui Ling McCarthy, 11 New Square

SILKS

Rupert Baldry QC, Pump Court Tax Chambers
Jonathan Peacock QC, 11 New Square
Kevin Prosser QC, Pump Court Tax Chambers

SETS

Devereux Chambers
Gray’s Inn Tax Chambers
Pump Court Tax Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Hui Ling McCarthy, 11 New Square
Silk: Rupert Baldry QC, Pump Court Tax Chambers
Set: Pump Court Tax Chambers

CLIENT SERVICE SET OF THE YEAR

7BR
Gough Square Chambers
1 Hare Court
Matrix Chambers
4 Paper Buildings

The Winner:
1 Hare Court

REGIONAL SET OF THE YEAR

Guildhall Chambers – Bristol/ London
Kings Chambers – Birmingham/Leeds/Manchester
9 St John Street – Manchester
St Philips Chambers – Birmingham/Leeds/London
Zenith Chambers – Leeds

The Winner:
Guildhall Chambers – Bristol/ London

SET OF THE YEAR

Brick Court Chambers

For future sponsorship opportunities, please contact Brad Sirott at [email protected]

To view the 2016 Award winners click here