Chambers & Partners has detected the use of an ad blocker.
We make use of tailor-made ads to enhance your experience of our website.
Please 'whitelist' https://www.chambersandpartners.com.
Close

Chambers UK Bar Awards 2016

The Chambers UK Bar Awards in association with Saunderson House took place on Thursday, 27th October at The London Hilton on Park Lane.

The awards are based on our research for the 2017 edition of Chambers UK Bar and reflect a law firm’s pre-eminence in key practice areas. They also reflect notable achievements over the past 12 months including outstanding work, impressive strategic growth and excellence in client service.

Click here to view the photo gallery

Chambers

 

Click here to view last year's winners

 

Nominations and Winners

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

The Hon Mrs Justice McGowan DBE

Maura McGowan was appointed a High Court Judge in 2014. She sits in the Queen's Bench Division and is currently a presiding judge on the South Eastern Circuit.

She was called to the Bar in 1980 and practiced principally in serious crime but also appeared in public inquiries, including the inquiry into the death of Victoria Climbie and the Hallett review into the "On the Run" letters sent to escaped prisoners in Northern Ireland.

She took silk in 2001.

As Chairman of the Bar Council of England and Wales in 2013, she undertook invaluable work defending the interests of the publicly funded bar against proposed Ministry of Justice cuts. She retains a strong interest in the practice of advocacy and is an Advanced International Advocacy Trainer, who has taught or lectured in many jurisdictions including Hong Kong, Singapore, Mauritius, Cayman Islands, USA, Ireland, Pakistan and South Africa.

Brian Lee

7 King’s Bench Walk

Brian Lee stared in the chambers of Victor Lemieux in September 1976 and has served the Bar for over forty years. He became joint senior clerk at 3 Essex Court, now 20 Essex Street, in the early 1990's, and helped expand and diversify the international practice of its members, particularly in the Asian Market. Whilst this was good or his chambers, Brian did not see it as a closed shop but promoted Singapore as a legal hub to other chambers in London. His efforts have contributed to the creation of a crucial market for barristers in Asia and have resulted in the English bar's expertise being offered to a much wider audience.

As Chair of the IBC from March 2013 - 2016, Brian consistently took a stand on behalf of clerks and gave freely of his time advising them, particularly in relation to career, employment and disciplinary matters. At what was a difficult time for the Bar his speeches were thought provoking, delivered before such key dignitaries as the Lord Chancellor, the Master of the Rolls, and many judges.

Paul Lasok QC

Paul Lasok QC, head of Monckton Chambers until 2016, has practiced as a specialist in EU law for virtually all of his professional career. He started out working at the European Court for Advocate General Warner and then Advocate General Slynn (later Lord Slynn of Hadley). During this period, he was able to influence the evolution of EU law by, amongst other things, developing the idea of a state aid as an advantage that is not obtainable on normal market terms. He also wrote the first of his books on EU law, an analysis of the practice and procedure of the European Court, which Lord Slynn described as a ground-breaking work.

He started private practice in 1985, first in Brussels and then in London, and took silk in 1994. His encyclopaedic knowledge of EU law attracted a broad spread of clients ranging from the Government and large companies to NGOs and private individuals. During his career, he was involved in a number of landmark EU law cases but does not wish to be reminded of the ones that he lost.

BANKING

JUNIORS

Laura John, Fountain Court Chambers
Adam Sher, Fountain Court Chambers
Craig Morrison, Brick Court Chambers

SILKS

David Blayney QC, Serle Court
Mark Howard QC, Brick Court Chambers
Robert Miles QC, 4 Stone Buildings

SETS

One Essex Court
Fountain Court Chambers
4 Stone Buildings

The Winners:

Junior: Laura John, Fountain Court Chambers
Silk: Robert Miles QC, 4 Stone Buildings
Set: One Essex Court

CHANCERY

JUNIORS

Edward Cumming, XXIV Old Buildings
Gregory Denton-Cox, 4 Stone Buildings
Watson Pringle, Maitland Chambers

SILKS

Tracey Angus QC, 5 Stone Buildings
Elizabeth Jones QC, Serle Court
Joanna Smith QC, Wilberforce Chambers

SETS

Maitland Chambers
5 Stone Buildings
Wilberforce Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Edward Cumming, XXIV Old Buildings
Silk: Joanna Smith QC, Wilberforce Chambers
Set: Wilberforce Chambers

COMMERCIAL LITIGATION

JUNIORS

Christopher Harris, 3 Verulam Buildings
Sebastian Isaac, One Essex Court
Peter Ratcliffe, 3 Verulam Buildings

SILKS

Jonathan Crow QC, 4 Stone Buildings
Jonathan Gaisman QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk
David Railton QC, Fountain Court Chambers

SETS

One Essex Court
Fountain Court Chambers
4 Stone Buildings

The Winners:

Junior: Peter Ratcliffe, 3 Verulam Buildings
Silk: Jonathan Crow QC, 4 Stone Buildings
Set: Fountain Court Chambers

COMPANY/INSOLVENCY

JUNIORS

Richard Fisher, South Square
Sharif Shivji, 4 Stone Buildings
Andrew Thornton, Erskine Chambers

SILKS

Andreas Gledhill QC, Blackstone Chambers
Martin Moore QC, Erskine Chambers
William Trower QC, South Square

SETS

Erskine Chambers
South Square
4 Stone Buildings

The Winners:

Junior: Sharif Shivji, 4 Stone Buildings
Silk: Martin Moore QC, Erskine Chambers
Set: South Square

COMPETITION

JUNIORS

Christopher Brown, Matrix Chambers
Tristan Jones, Blackstone Chambers
Daniel Piccinin, Brick Court Chambers

SILKS

Daniel Beard QC, Monckton Chambers
Marie Demetriou QC, Brick Court Chambers
Stephen Morris QC, 20 Essex Street

SETS

Blackstone Chambers
Brick Court Chambers
Monckton Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Daniel Piccinin, Brick Court Chambers
Silk: Stephen Morris QC, 20 Essex Street
Set: Monckton Chambers

CONSTRUCTION

JUNIORS

Calum Lamont, Keating Chambers
James Leabeater, 4 Pump Court
Christopher Lewis, Atkin Chambers

SILKS

Sean Brannigan QC, 4 Pump Court
Adam Constable QC, Keating Chambers
Manus McMullan QC, Atkin Chambers

SETS

Atkin Chambers
Keating Chambers
4 Pump Court

The Winners:

Junior: Calum Lamont, Keating Chambers
Silk: Manus McMullan QC, Atkin Chambers
Set: 4 Pump Court

CRIME

JUNIORS

Simon Ray, 6KBW College Hill
Nathaniel Rudolf, 25 Bedford Row
Jonathan Barnard, Cloth Fair Chambers

SILKS

Mark Heywood QC, 5 King’s Bench Walk
Orlando Pownall QC, 2 Hare Court
Richard Whittam QC, 2 Bedford Row

SETS

QEB Hollis Whiteman
6KBW College Hill
5 Paper Buildings

The Winners:

Junior: Jonathan Barnard, Cloth Fair Chambers
Silk: Richard Whittam QC, 2 Bedford Row
Set: QEB Hollis Whiteman

DEFAMATION

JUNIORS

David Sherborne, 5RB
Ben Silverstone, Matrix Chambers
Lorna Skinner, Matrix Chambers

SILKS

Manuel Barca QC, One Brick Court
Gavin Millar QC, Matrix Chambers
Anya Proops QC, 11KBW

SETS

One Brick Court
Matrix Chambers
5RB

The Winners:

Junior: David Sherborne, 5RB
Silk: Gavin Millar QC, Matrix Chambers
Set: One Brick Court

EMPLOYMENT

JUNIORS

Jane McCafferty, 11KBW
Diya Sen Gupta, Blackstone Chambers
Mohinderpal Sethi, Littleton Chambers

SILKS

Bruce Carr QC, Devereux Chambers
Paul Epstein QC, Cloisters
Jane Mulcahy QC, Blackstone Chambers

SETS

Cloisters
11KBW
Matrix Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Diya Sen Gupta, Blackstone Chambers
Silk: Bruce Carr QC, Devereux Chambers
Set: 11KBW

ENVIRONMENT/PLANNING

JUNIORS

Mark Harris, 6 Pump Court
Richard Honey, Francis Taylor Building
Scott Lyness, Landmark Chambers

SILKS

David Forsdick QC, Landmark Chambers
Martin Kingston QC, No5 Chambers
James Strachan QC, 39 Essex Chambers

SETS

Francis Taylor Building
Henderson Chambers
Landmark Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Mark Harris, 6 Pump Court
Silk: James Strachan QC, 39 Essex Chambers
Set: Henderson Chambers

FAMILY

JUNIORS

Samantha King, 4 Paper Buildings
Jonathan Tod, 29 Bedford Row Chambers
Simon Webster, 1 Hare Court

SILKS

Deirdre Fottrell QC, 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers
Charles Howard QC, 1 King’s Bench Walk
Jonathan Southgate QC, 29 Bedford Row Chambers

SETS

Harcourt Chambers
1 King’s Bench Walk
4 Paper Buildings

The Winners:

Junior: Simon Webster, 1 Hare Court
Silk: Charles Howard QC, 1 King’s Bench Walk
Set: Harcourt Chambers

HEALTH & SAFETY

JUNIORS

Mark Balysz, Crown Office Chambers
Pascal Bates, 6 Pump Court
Craig Ferguson, 2 Hare Court

SILKS

John Cooper QC, Crown Office Chambers
Richard Matthews QC, 2 Bedford Row
Prashant Popat QC, Henderson Chambers

SETS

2 Bedford Row
Crown Office Chambers
Henderson Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Mark Balysz, Crown Office Chambers
Silk: John Cooper QC, Crown Office Chambers
Set: Crown Office Chambers

HUMAN RIGHTS & PUBLIC LAW

JUNIORS

David Blundell, Landmark Chambers
Chris Buttler, Matrix Chambers
Caoilfhionn Gallagher, Doughty Street Chambers

SILKS

Martin Chamberlain QC, Brick Court Chambers
Ben Emmerson QC, Matrix Chambers
Nathalie Lieven QC, Landmark Chambers

SETS

Blackstone Chambers
Garden Court Chambers
Monckton Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Caoilfhionn Gallagher, Doughty Street Chambers
Silk: Martin Chamberlain QC, Brick Court Chambers 
Set: Garden Court Chambers

INSURANCE

JUNIORS

Richard Harrison, Devereux Chambers
Stephen Midwinter, Brick Court Chambers
Daniel Shapiro, Crown Office Chambers

SILKS

Michael Crane QC, Fountain Court Chambers
Charles Dougherty QC, 2 Temple Gardens
Leigh-Ann Mulcahy QC, 4 New Square

SETS

Brick Court Chambers
7 Kings Bench Walk
4 New Square

The Winners:

Junior: Daniel Shapiro, Crown Office Chambers
Silk: Michael Crane QC, Fountain Court Chambers
Set: 7 King’s Bench Walk

IP/IT

JUNIORS

Guy Hollingworth, One Essex Court
Matthew Lavy, 4 Pump Court
Nicholas Saunders, Brick Court Chambers

SILKS

Daniel Alexander QC, 8 New Square
Justin Turner QC, Three New Square
Mark Vanhegan QC, 11 South Square

SETS

Three New Square
4 Pump Court
11 South Square

The Winners:

Junior: Matthew Lavy, 4 Pump Court
Silk: Justin Turner QC, Three New Square
Set: 11 South Square

INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION

JUNIORS

Anton Dudnikov, Essex Court Chambers
George Spalton, 4 New Square
James Willan, Essex Court Chambers

SILKS

Michael Ashcroft QC, 20 Essex Street
Stuart Catchpole QC, 39 Essex Chambers
Alex Gunning QC, 4 Pump Court

SETS

Atkin Chambers
Essex Court Chambers
20 Essex Street

The Winners:

Junior: James Willan, Essex Court Chambers
Silk: Michael Ashcroft QC, 20 Essex Street
Set: Essex Court Chambers

PERSONAL INJURY/CLINICAL NEGLIGENCE

JUNIORS

Nina Goolamali, 2 Temple Gardens
Marcus Grant, Temple Garden Chambers
Cara Guthrie, Outer Temple Chambers

SILKS

Elizabeth-Anne Gumbel QC, 1 Crown Office Row
Patrick Limb QC, Ropewalk Chambers
William Norris QC, 39 Essex Chambers

SETS

1 Crown Office Row
Hailsham Chambers
12 King’s Bench Walk

The Winners:

Junior: Marcus Grant, Temple Garden Chambers
Silk: Elizabeth-Anne Gumbel QC, 1 Crown Office Row
Set: 1 Crown Office Row

PROFESSIONAL DISCIPLINE

JUNIORS

Andrew Colman, 2 Hare Court
Andrew Hockton, Serjeants' Inn Chambers
Fiona Horlick, Outer Temple Chambers

SILKS

Martin Forde QC, 1 Crown Office Row
Hugh Davies OBE QC, 3 Raymond Buildings Barristers
Sean Larkin QC, QEB Hollis Whiteman

SETS

39 Essex Chambers
2 Hare Court
Serjeants' Inn Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Andrew Hockton, Serjeants' Inn Chambers
Silk: Hugh Davies OBE QC, 3 Raymond Buildings Barristers
Set: 2 Hare Court

PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE

JUNIORS

Francis Bacon, Hailsham Chambers
Simon Wilton, Hailsham Chambers
Nik Yeo, Fountain Court Chambers

SILKS

Ian Croxford QC, Wilberforce Chambers
Michael Pooles QC, Hailsham Chambers
Jamie Smith QC, 4 New Square

SETS

Fountain Court Chambers
Hailsham Chambers
4 New Square

The Winners:

Junior: Nik Yeo, Fountain Court Chambers
Silk: Michael Pooles QC, Hailsham Chambers
Set: 4 New Square

REAL ESTATE

JUNIORS

Wayne Clark, Falcon Chambers
Timothy Polli, Tanfield Chambers
Anthony Radevsky, Falcon Chambers

SILKS

Zia Bhaloo QC, Enterprise Chambers
Timothy Morshead QC, Landmark Chambers
Joanne Wicks QC, Wilberforce Chambers

SETS

Enterprise Chambers
Falcon Chambers
Landmark Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Wayne Clark, Falcon Chambers
Silk: Zia Bhaloo QC, Enterprise Chambers
Set: Landmark Chambers

SHIPPING

JUNIORS

Daniel Bovensiepen, 20 Essex Street
Marcus Mander, 7 King’s Bench Walk
Nevil Phillips, Quadrant Chambers

SILKS

Michael Ashcroft QC, 20 Essex Street
Robert Bright QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk
Simon Rainey QC, Quadrant Chambers

SETS

20 Essex Street
7 King’s Bench Walk
Quadrant Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Daniel Bovensiepen, 20 Essex Street
Silk: Simon Rainey QC, Quadrant Chambers
Set: 7 King’s Bench Walk

TAX

JUNIORS

Michael Jones, Gray's Inn Tax Chambers
Hui Ling McCarthy, 11 New Square
Jeremy Woolf, Pump Court Tax Chambers

SILKS

Malcolm Gammie QC, One Essex Court
Andrew Hitchmough QC, Pump Court Tax Chambers
David Milne QC, Pump Court Tax Chambers

SETS

Devereux Chambers
11 New Square
Pump Court Tax Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Michael Jones, Gray's Inn Tax Chambers
Silk: David Milne QC, Pump Court Tax Chambers
Set: 11 New Square

REGIONAL SET OF THE YEAR

Exchange Chambers - Leeds/Liverpool/Manchester
No5 Chambers - Birmingham /Bristol/Leicester/London
Parklane Plowden - Leeds/Newcastle
Ropewalk Chambers - Nottingham
St Philips Chambers - Birmingham/Leeds/London

The Winner:
Ropewalk Chambers - Nottingham

CLIENT SERVICE SET OF THE YEAR

1 Chancery Lane
1 Crown Office Row
9 Gough Square
Old Square Chambers
Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

The Winner:
9 Gough Square

SET OF THE YEAR
Fountain Court Chambers