• You are now in...
  • UK Bar

Brick Court Chambers

London

Brick Court Chambers - London
  • 7-8 Essex Street
  • London
  • Greater London
  • UK
  • WC2R 3LD
  • Head of Chambers Jonathan Hirst QC Helen Davies QC
  • Senior Clerks Julian Hawes Ian Moyler
  • Tenants 81

The Chambers There are 81 members who practise full-time, including 36 QCs. Chambers specialises in commercial, EU/competition and public law, maintaining a strong reputation in all areas.

Work Undertaken Commercial work includes international trade, finance and commerce, with particular emphasis on banking, insurance, reinsurance, shipping and ‘city’ work, and private international law, as well as fields as diverse as professional negligence, media and entertainment law, takeovers and mergers, sports law and public international law. Chambers have an outstanding team of EU and competition litigation specialists. Practitioners appear in the full range of English courts and tribunals, before the OFT, Competition Commission and CAT, as well as in the Court of Justice and General Court and other international courts and arbitral tribunals.
Considerable expertise in human rights and in commercial and regulatory judicial review enables chambers to combine its strengths in public, commercial and EU law. Recent key cases include: Constantin Medien v Bernie Ecclestone & Bambino Holdings, Noor Khan v FCO (Drones Litigation), Excalibur v Gulf Keystone, Unitech v UBS, Benedetti v Sawaris (Supreme Court), VTB v Nutritek (Supreme Court), FIFA & UEFA v European Commission (“crown jewels” broadcasting case), WM Morrison Supermarkets v Mastercard Inc, (Leyton Orient & Tottenham Hotspur) v OLPC & The Mayor of London (Olympic Stadium JR); FIA –v- Mercedes McLaren (Tyregate dispute).

Members List

  • Jonathan Hirst QC (1975) (QC-1990)
  • Helen Davies QC (1991) (QC-2008)
  • David Vaughan QC (1963) (QC-1981)
  • Hilary Heilbron QC (1971) (QC-1987)
  • Timothy Charlton QC (1974) (QC-1993)
  • Richard Gordon QC (1972) (QC-1994)
  • Mark Hapgood QC (1979) (QC-1994)
  • Mark Howard QC (1980) (QC-1996)
  • William Wood QC (1980) (QC-1998)
  • Stephen Ruttle QC (1976) (QC-1997)
  • Charles Hollander QC (1978) (QC-1999)
  • David Anderson QC (1985) (QC-1999)
  • Catharine Otton-Goulder QC (1983) (QC-2000)
  • Richard Lord QC (1981)(QC-2002)
  • Mark Brealey QC (1984) (QC-2002)
  • Michael Swainston QC (1985) (QC-2002)
  • James Flynn QC (1978) (QC-2003)
  • Andrew Lydiard QC (1980) (QC-2003)
  • Neil Calver QC (1987) (QC-2006)
  • Tom Adam QC (1991) (QC-2008)
  • Tim Lord QC (1992) (QC-2008)
  • Fergus Randolph QC (1985) (QC-2009)
  • Mark Hoskins QC (1991) (QC-2009)
  • Aidan Robertson QC (1995) (QC-2009)
  • Richard Slade QC (1987) (QC-2010)
  • Harry Matovu QC (1988) (QC-2010)
  • Jemima Stratford QC (1993) (QC-2010)
  • Daniel Jowell QC (1995) (QC-2011)
  • Simon Salzedo QC (1995) (QC-2011)
  • Michael Bools QC (1991) (QC-2012)
  • Marie Demetriou QC (1995) (QC 2012)
  • Andrew Henshaw QC (2000) (QC-2013)
  • Roger Masefield QC (1994) (QC-2013)
  • Jasbir Dhillon QC (1996) (QC-2013)
  • Martin Chamberlain QC (1997) (QC-2013)
  • Kelyn Bacon QC (1998) (QC-2014)
  • Peter Irvin (1972) A
  • Peter Brunner (1971) A
  • Sarah Lee (1990)
  • Paul Wright (1990)
  • Alan Roxburgh (1992)
  • Alec Haydon (1993)
  • Jeremy Gauntlett SC (1993) (SC-1989 SA)
  • Andrew Thomas (1996)
  • Robert O’Donoghue (1996)
  • Klaus Reichert SC (1996 E&W) (1992 IRL) (SC-2010 IRL)
  • Margaret Gray (1998)
  • Simon Birt (1998)
  • Colin West (1999)
  • Maya Lester (2000)
  • Nicholas Saunders (2001)
  • Fionn Pilbrow (2001)
  • Stephen Midwinter (2002)
  • Sarah Ford (2002)
  • Tony Willis (2004)
  • Victoria Wakefield (2003)
  • David Scannell (2003)
  • Gerard Rothschild (2005)
  • Jonathan Dawid (2005)
  • Fred Hobson (2005)
  • Sarah Abram (2006)
  • Sarah Love (2006)
  • Tony Singla (2007)
  • Richard Blakeley (2007)
  • Richard Eschwege (2008)
  • Edward Harrison (2008)
  • Thomas Plewman (2009)
  • Oliver Jones (2009)
  • Craig Morrison (2008)
  • Max Schaefer (2010)
  • Daniel Piccinin (2010)
  • Michael Bolding (2010)
  • Tim Johnston (2011)
  • Malcolm Birdling (2011)
  • Andrew McInytre (2011)
  • David Bailey (2012)
  • Geoffrey Kuehne (2012)
  • Emily MacKenzie (2012)
  • Joanne Box (2012)
  • Kyle Lawson (2012)
  • Zahra Al-Rikabi (2012)
  • Lord Phillips (1962) (QC-1978) * HH
  • Nicholas Chambers QC (1966) (QC-1985) *
  • Derrick Wyatt QC (1972) (QC-1993) *
  • Mark Cran QC (1973) (QC-1988) *
  • Richard Macrory (1974) *
  • Sir Sydney Kentridge QC (1977) (QC-1984) *
  • Andrew Le Sueur (1987) *
  • Mads Andenas (1997) *
  • Sir Roger Buckley (1962) *
  • Peter Muchlinski (1981) *
  • Sir Oliver Popplewell (1951) *
  • Jan Woloniecki (1983) *
  • Lord Hoffmann (1964) (QC-1977) *
  • Alastair Sutton (1972) *
  • Johnny Mok SC (1986) Hong Kong *
  • Prof. Robert McCorquodale (2011)* J
  • udge Fidelma Macken SC (1987) *
  • Lord Hope (1965 Scotland) (QC-1989 Scotland) *
  • John Sturrock QC (1986 Scotland) (QC-1999 Scotland) *
  • James Wolffe QC (1992 Scotland) (QC-2007 Scotland)*
  • Geoff Sharp (1992 NZ)*
  • * Door Tenant A Public/Direct Access

Branches